Share this topic : facebook gplus twitter

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
HOMOEOPATHY IN STRESS INSUFFICIENCY FRACTURE BILATERAL FEMUR AND OSTEOPENIA
#1
HOMOEOPATHY IN STRESS INSUFFICIENCY FRACTURE BILATERAL FEMUR AND OSTEOPENIA

A 47 yrs. old female had come with complaints of severe pain in both legs while walking and standing for more than 5 minutes since about 7 months. She would feel complete weakness of limb as if she had no limbs. She had complete despair about her recovery.
She was taking allopathic medications; injection Teriface daily once, Calcium and Vitamin D3 supplements.

She did her MRI on April 2017; which suggested bilateral transverse insufficiency fracture involving lateral cortices of upper third of femoral shaft with on going marrow edema.
Her Parathyroid hormone (PTH) level was 5.2 less than the normal range. Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) was 6.96 increased than normal range. Bone densitometry showed osteopenia. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) was raised upto 25.

She was advised by orthopedic surgeon recommended for surgery.

By nature she was a bold and courageous lady. She was working in the government sector. She had grief due to her nephew’s sudden death. The child was 7-8 months old. Since then she started experiencing discomfort and pain in leg. She was a workaholic person; however, due to pain she was on bed rest. Sometimes she would feel claustrophobic in crowded placed. She had persistent negative thoughts about health and her recovery; anticipating if her leg gets paralyzed and if she becomes jobless what would be her financial status.

She looked fair and tall. She generally cannot tolerate warm weather. She would feel thirsty. She would perspire moderately. She had no specific complaints about urination and defecation. She don’t like to wear tight outfits.

She was given homoeopathic medicine Lachesis in infrequent doses as per the indications. He pain was relieved completely. She was able to get back to her office. She also completes her daily chores at home. She did not require surgery. Her mind state improved. Her thyroid and parathyroid levels reached normal. However, ESR has not yet reached the normal range but improving. She is still on treatment for complete cure.

Note: Lachesis is used in this case as per the indications. In all cases Lachesis cannot be given. Every case has it’s unique presentation for prescription. Same medicine cannot be used for all the patients suffering from same disease condition. Homoeopathic medicines should be always taken under physician’s guidance only. Self-medications are not safe and prone to side effects.
Case Record No.: TNG 07/17
Dated: 22nd July, 2017.
 
  

Share this topic : facebook gplus twitter



Bookmarks

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

page visit count
page visit count
arabic logo design company in dubai